PRIVACY POLICY

WHY THIS NOTICE?

This page describes the privacy policy of the website www.egccomics.com concerning the processing of personal data related to those who provide them to European Grading Company SRL (EGC). This information is provided in accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 to those who also interact with EGC’s web services. The information is also inspired by Recommendation No. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by Article 29 of Directive No. 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17, 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, times, and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection. The information is provided only for the website www.egccomics.com and not for other websites that the user may consult via links.

PROCESSING METHODS

The data provided to EGC are mainly processed using automated tools for the sole purposes indicated and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, unlawful or incorrect use, and unauthorized access.

DATA CONTROLLER

  • European Grading Company SRL
  • Address: Via Ripalta Nuova 2,  26010 Zappello – Ripalta Cremasca (CR)
  • Phone: +39  333 7943289
  • Email: info@egccomics.com

EGC AS DATA PROCESSOR

EGC acts as the “data processor” when determining the means and purposes of processing personal data.

This is the case when EGC collects data for billing, service and performance improvement, sales operations, business management, etc., as well as when EGC processes the personal data of its employees.

In this case, “your” data that you store on EGC’s services is not affected. On the other hand, certain information related to you or your employees (identity and contact data of EGC in the context of a technical support request, for example) may be. This is why EGC wants to make you understand the guarantees implemented to ensure the protection of this personal data.

  • limiting the collection of data to only what is strictly necessary: in this way, when ordering a service, only the data requested by EGC for billing, assistance, or to fulfill legal obligations in the context of data retention are entered.
  • not using personal data for purposes other than those for which they were originally collected.
  • retaining personal data for a limited period. For example, data processed for purposes related to the management of relationships between customers and EGC (last name, first name, address, email, etc.) are kept by the company for the entire duration of the contract and the subsequent 36 months. At the end of this period, they are permanently deleted from all media and backups.
  • implementing adequate technical and organizational measures to ensure a high level of security.

DATA PROCESSORS

The updated list of any Data Processors appointed can be requested by writing to: info@egccomics.com.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Individuals whose personal data is held by EGC have the right to obtain, at any time, confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy, or request its updating, rectification, and integration (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).

According to the same article, you have the right to request the erasure, anonymization, or blocking of data processed unlawfully, as well as to object in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

NAVIGATION DATA

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. These are pieces of information that are not collected to be associated with identified individuals but which, by their very nature, could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the site: except for this possibility, the web contact data does not persist for more than 2 years.

DATA VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED BY THE USER

Email: The optional, explicit, and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data entered in the message.

Offline collection of personal data: In the event that EGC collects personal data offline (e.g., paper forms), information about the processing is provided at the time of collection, and any consent of the data subject is obtained (where necessary). The same applies in the case of data collection via forms downloaded from the website www.egccomics.com (the specific processing information is provided on the forms).

Online collection of personal data: In relation to data collections made directly on the website www.egccomics.com (e.g., registration for services offered by the site; contacts; specific requests), information on the processing is provided in the context of data collection, while it is always possible to access this page to examine the privacy policy in a more comprehensive sense.

DATA OWNERSHIP

The data stored by the customer who uses EGC’s services remains the property of the customer. EGC does not access this data or use it except when strictly necessary and within the limits of its technical constraints. EGC respects the obligation not to resell this data, nor to use it for personal purposes (such as data mining, profiling, or direct marketing activities).

DATA ACCESS

EGC only accesses data in two situations:

  • For the purpose of performing services and particularly to optimize customer support when they contact EGC Support. In this case, user data access remains controlled through specific authorizations and special control and security measures.
  • To comply with legal obligations in the context of judicial and/or administrative requests, which are strictly controlled.

Access in the event of intervention by EGC Support

When the customer contacts EGC Support, depending on the nature of the support, it is possible to access two categories of data. On the one hand, to best manage the customer’s request, Support takes note of the information provided by the user during the creation of their EGC account (last name, first name, phone number, email address, etc.). On the other hand, only at the express request of the customer, and subject to specific technical constraints of each service, Support may have access to data stored by the user on EGC services to identify the origin of the reported problem and potentially resolve it.

Access in the event of a request from judicial and/or administrative authorities

In order to act in compliance with current regulations, EGC is required to respond to requests from judicial and/or administrative authorities. Since access requests are subject to strict legal requirements, EGC only authorizes them after verifying their validity. Requests from a third country are processed only if based on an international agreement, such as a mutual legal assistance treaty, in force between the requesting third country and the European Union or a member state.

OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA PROVISION

The provision of data is optional but may be essential to take advantage of the services offered, including on the website www.egccomics.com. Where required, it is necessary to provide the personal data requested in the appropriate form. Failure to provide the data may result in the inability to obtain the requested services.

COOKIES

For information about cookies, please refer to the specific policy published at this address: https://egccomics.com/cookie-policy-eu/.

BROWSING WITHOUT REGISTRATION

Browsing the website www.egccomics.com is free and does not necessarily require registration. The browsing of those who do not proceed with registration is subject to monitoring with reference to the originating sites and the pages visited.

COMMUNICATION AND DISCLOSURE

Unless explicitly stated in the information relating to specific processes, the collected personal data will not be disclosed to third parties.